The Teresa May Government

Her Majesty the Queen appointed the Rt Hon Teresa May MP  as Prime Minister in place of David Cameron on 13th July 2016.

Mrs May started forming a government that same evening and announced the first members of her cabinet  on 14th July 2016.

The following list is provisional

 

 Cabinet and Ministerial Appointments as at 18th July 2016

PUS*  = Parliamentary Undersecretary of State

 The Cabinet Office
 Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service  The Rt Hon Teresa May MP – (succeeding David Cameron)  
 Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster  The Rt Hon Patrick McLoughlin  MP  
 Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General  Ben Gummer MP  
 Lord President of the Council  The Rt Hon David Lidington MP  
 PUS*  Lord Bridges of Headley  
 PUS*  Chris Skidmore MP  
 Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Prime Minister  George Hollingbery MP  
 The Attorney General’s Office
 HM Attorney General  The Rt Hon Jeremy Wright QC MP (since 2014)  
 The Solicitor General  The Rt Hon Robert Buckland QC MP  
 Office of the Advocate General for Scotland
 HM Advocate General for Scotland  Lord Keene of Elie QC  
 HM Treasury
Chancellor of the Exchequer  Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP – in place of George Osborne  
Chief Secretary to the Treasury  David Gauke MP  
Financial Secretary Treasury  Jane Ellison MP  
Economic Secretary Treasury  Simon Kirby MP  
Commercial Secretary Treasury  Lord O’Neill of Gatley  
Foreign & Commonwealth Office
 Secretary of State Boris Johnson  MP – in place of Philip Hammond  
 Minister of State The Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan MP  
 Minister of State Baroness Anelay (also MoS at International Development)  
 PUS*  Tobias Ellwood MP  
 PUS*  Alok Sharma MP  
 Ministry of Defence
 Secretary of State Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP – no change  
 Minister of State Mike Penning MP    
 Mnister of State Earle Howe – (also, Deputy Leader, HL)  
 PUS* Mark Lancaster TD MP  (Personnel and Pensions)  
 PUS* Harriet Baldwin MP  
 Department for Exiting the European Union
 Secretary of State The Rt Hon David Davis MP – New Department  
 Minister of State The Rt Hon David Jones MP – New Department  
 PUS* Lord Bridges of Headley  
 PUS* Robin Walker MP  
 Department for International Trade
 Secretary of State Rt Hon Liam Fox MP – New Department  
Minister of State Rt Hon Gregg Hands MP  – New Department  
Minister of State Lord Price CVONew Department  
PUS*  Mark Garnier MP  
Department for International Development
 Secretary of State The Rt Hon Priti Patel MP – in place of Justine Greening  
Minister of State The Rt Hon Baroness Anelay (also MoS at Foreign Office)  
Minister of State Rory Stewart MP  
 PUS* James Wharton MP  
 The Home Office
 Secretary of State  The Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP  – in place of Teresa May  
 Minister of State  Brandon Lewis  MP  (Police & Fire)  
 Minister of State  Robert Goodwill MP– (Immigration) in place of James Brokenshire  
 Minister of State  Ben Wallace MP (Security)  
 Minister of State  Baroness Williams of Trafford  
 PUS*  Sarah Newton MP  
 PUS*  Baroness Shields (also at DCMS)  
 Ministry of Justice
Lord Chancellor & Justice Secretary  Elizabeth Truss  MPin place of Michael Gove  
 Minister of State Sir Oliver Heald  
 PUS* Sam Gyimah MP  
 PUS* Philip Lee MP  
Scotland Office
 Secretary of State David Mundell  MP no change  
 PUS*  Lord Dunlop   (also for N. Ireland)  
 Northern Ireland Office
 Secretary of State James Brokenshire  MPin place of Teresa Villiers  
 PUS* Lord Dunlop  (also for Scotland)  
 PUS*  Kris Hopkins MP  
 Wales Office
 Secretary of State Alun Cairns  MP– no change  
 PUS* Guto Bebb MP  
 PUS* Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth  
 Department for Communities and Local Government
 Secretary of State The Rt Hon Said Javed MP  
Minister of State The Rt Hon Mark Francois MP (Communities and Resiliance)  
 Minister of State Gavin Barwell MP (Housing & Planning)  
 PUS* Marcus Jones MP (Minister for Local Government)  
 PUS* James Wharton MP (Minister for Local Growth and the Northern Powerhouse)  
 PUS* Andrew Percy MP  
 PUS* Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth ( also at Welsh Office)  
 Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
 Secretary of State The Rt Hon Greg Clark MP – New Department  
 Minister of State

 

Jo Johnson  MP (also at Education) (Universities And Science)  
 Minister of State Rt Hon John Hayes MP  

?

 

Minister of State

 

Baroness Neville Rolfe DBE CMG

 
 PUS*  Margot James MP  
Department for Education
 Secretary of State The Rt Hon Justine Greening MP  – in place of Nicky Morgan  
 Minister of State  Nick Gibb MP (Minister for Schools)  
 Minister of State  Edward Timson MP (Minister for Children & Families)  
Minister of State Jo Johnson  MP  (Minister for Universities & Science also at Business Energy & Indust. Dev)  
 Minister of State Robert Haflon MP  
PUS Caroline Dinenage MP (Women, Equality Family Justice)  
PUS  Sam Gyimah MP (Childcare & Education)  
PUS Lord Nash (Schools)  
Department for Work and Pensions
Secretary of State The Rt Hon Damian Green MPin place of Stephen Crabb  
Minister of State The Rt Hon Lord Freud (Welfare Reform)  
Minister of State Penny Mordaunt MP  
Minister of State Damian Hinds MP  

 

 PUS*  Shailesh Vara MP  
 PUS*  Caroline Noakes MP  
 PUS*  Richard Harrington MP  
 Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
 Secretary of State  Andrea Leadsom MP  
 Minister of State  George Eustice MP (Farming, Food & Marine Environment)  
 PUS*  Terese Coffey MP  
 PUS*  Lord Gardiner of Kimble  
 Department of Health
 Secretary of State  The Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP  
 Minister of State  The Rt Hon Alaister Burt MP (Community & Social Care)  
 PUS*  Lord Prior of Brampton (NHS Productivity)  
 PUS*  Nicola Blackwood MP  
 PUS*  David Mowat MP  
 Department for Transport
 Secretary of State Chris Grayling MP  
 PUS*  Andrew Jones MP  
 PUS*  Paul Maynard MP  
 PUS*  Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon  
 Department for Culture Media & Sport
 Secretary of State Karen Bradley MPin place of John Whittingdale  
Minister of State Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP (Digital Policy) ?
PUS* Tracey Crouch MP (Sport Tourism & Heritage)  
 PUS* Baroness Joanna Shields (Internet Safety & Security)  
 PUS*  Rob Wilson MP  
 PUS*  Lord Ashton of Hyde (also a Lord in Waiting)  
 Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
 Leader of the House of Lords Baroness Evans  of Bowes Parkin place of Baroness Beaston  
 Deputy Leader of the House of Lords The Rt Hon Earl Howe  
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
Leader – House of Commons The Rt Hon David Lidington MP  – in place of Chris Grayling  
Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (and Assistant Whip)  Michael Ellis MP  
 

Parliamentary Whips

(1)    Government Whips House of Commons
Chief Whip Gavin Williamson MPin place of Mark Harper  
Deputy Chief Whip Anne Milton MP  
  Government Whip   Mel Stride MP  
 Government Whip  Julian Smith MP  
 Government Whip  David Evennett MP  
 Government Whip  Stephen Barclay MP  
 Government Whip  Guy Opperman MP  
 Government Whip  Robert Syms MP  
 Government Whip  Andrew Griffiths MP  
 Asst Government Whip  Jackie Doyle-Price MP  
 Asst Government Whip  Graham Stuart MP  
 Asst Government Whip Heather Wheeler MP  
 Asst Government Whip  Chris Heaton-Harris MP  
 Asst Government Whip  Mark Spencer MP  
 Asst Government Whip  Christopher Pincher MP  
 Asst Government Whip  Steve Brine MP  
(2)    Government Whips – House of Lords
 Lords Chief Whip  Lord Taylor of Holbeach  
Deputy Chief Whip  Earl of Courtown  
 Baroness in Waiting  Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen  
 Baroness in Waiting  Baroness Goldie  
 Baroness in Waiting  Baroness Mobarik